Brandon Williams

brandonwilliamsemail@gmail.com

www.brandonwilliamsart.com

610. 428. 7822

  

EDUCATION

2017: M.F.A., Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS, Printmaking

2013: B.F.A., Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, Kutztown, PA, Printmaking

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Lecturer- Oklahoma State University:

Drawing 1 (ART-1103-60199), (ART-1103-66642), (ART-1103-71093): Fall 2018

Drawing 1 (ART-1103-20101), (ART-1103-25666): Spring 2019

Drawing 2 (ART-1113-20104), (ART-1113-20105): Spring 2019

Printmaking 1 (ART-2273-67986): Fall 2018

Printmaking 2 (ART-3273-60296): Fall 2018

Printmaking Studio (ART-4270-60443): Fall 2018

 

Instructor of Record- Kansas State University:

Drawing 1 (ART-190): Spring 2015

2D Design (ART-180): Fall 2015, Fall 2016

Intro to Printmaking (ART-335): Fall 2015, Spring 2016, Fall 2016, Spring 2017

 

Courses Assisted- Kansas State University:

Advanced Printmaking

Advanced Color Print Workshop

Drawing 1

2D Design

Intro to Printmaking

 

SOLO AND TWO PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2017:

To a Point, Solo Exhibition, PrintSpace, Wichita, KS

Time & Again, Solo Exhibition, William T. Kemper Art Gallery, Manhattan, KS

Sanctums, Two Person Exhibition, Bancroft Street Market, Omaha, NE

 

 SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018:

(upcoming) 6th Annual International Juried Print Exhibition, Remarque/New Grounds Print Workshop & Gallery, Albuquerque, NM

Kutztown Impressions, Schmidt Gallery, Goggleworks, Reading, PA, Curator: Evan Summer

Pressing Matters 2018, Emerald Art Center, Whiteaker Printmakers, Springfield, OR, Juror: Margaret Prentice

Mini Prints Berlin 2018, Galleri Heike Arndt DK, Berlin, Germany, Jurors: Anonymous Panel (3 rounds)

Oklahoma State University Faculty Exhibition, Gardiner Gallery of Art, Stillwater, OK

The Print Effect 2018: Small Works/ Big Impact, Manhattan Graphics Center, New York, NY, Juror: Lothar Osterburg

Southern Printmaking Biennale Vlll International, University of North Georgia Visual Arts Gallery, Dahlonega, GA, Juror: Aaron S. Coleman

Landscapes & Seascapes, 311 Gallery, Raleigh, NC, Jurors: Bekah Haslett, David Spector, Lori White

Off The Beaten Path, Roslyn Art Fest Juried Art Show, Basecamp Books and Bites Gallery, Roslyn, WA, Juror: Janine Brodine

Emmanuel College Artists In Residence Exhibition, Gallery 5- Administration Building, Boston, MA

The 12th Annual Morning Call Juried Exhibition, The David E. Rodale and Rodale Family Galleries, Allentown, PA

Mini Prints Summer Exhibition, Galleri Heike Arndt DK, Kettinge, Denmark

Printmakers Society of the Lehigh Valley, Nazareth Center for the Arts, Nazareth, PA

The Built Environment, Orr Street Studios, Columbia, MO, Jurors: Joe Johnson, Dr. Robert Walsh

PaperWorks 2018- The Inventive Eye: Observation, Transformation, & the Art of Seeing, Upstream Gallery, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, Juror: James Lancel McElhinney

PRESS ON! Design, Technique, and Process in Printmaking, New Hope Arts Center, New Hope, PA, Curator: Sandra Harris

Spring Small Works Show, Vanessa Lacy Gallery, Kansas City, MO, Juror: Vanessa Lacy

Art of the State: Pennsylvania 2018, The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA, Juror: Scott Schweigert

Printmakers Society of the Lehigh Valley, The Art Establishment, Bethlehem, PA

Art On Paper, Circle Gallery, Annapolis, MD, Juror: Mary Lee Corlett

Ink, Press, Repeat: National Juried Printmaking and Book Arts Exhibition, William Paterson University Galleries, Wayne, NJ, Juror: Alexander Campos

2nd Annual Juried Show: Printmakers, Bethlehem House Contemporary Art Gallery, Bethlehem, PA, Juror: Pat Badt

2018 Four Rivers Print Biennial, Southern Illinois Printworks, Carbondale Community Arts, Carbondale, IL, Juror: Lisa Bulawsky

39th Annual Paper in Particular National Exhibition, Columbia College Sidney Larson Gallery, Columbia, MO, Juror: Tamryn McDermott

2017:

5th Annual International Juried Print Exhibition, Remarque/New Grounds Print Workshop & Gallery, Albuquerque, NM, Juror: Andrew Connors

Mini Prints Berlin 2017, Galleri Heike Arndt DK, Berlin, Germany, Jurors: Anonymous Panel (3 rounds)

2017 Small Works Juried Exhibit, The Studios of Key West Sanger Gallery, Key West, FL, Jurors: Letty Nowak, Caroline Stover Sickmen

Divergent INK: Black & White International Print Exhibition, Rubber City Prints, Akron, OH, Juror: Erica Criss

Black & White Art Competition, Online Exhibition, International Gallery of the Arts, Toronto, Canada

3rd Annual Hand Pulled Prints: The Current Practice in Printmaking, Site:Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY, Juror: Marina Ancona

Chill Print Trade Vol.2, Zea Mays Printmaking, Florence, MA

Artistry and Innovation, Kansas Board of Regents’ Office, Manhattan, KS

4th Anniversary Impressions Exhibition, Rotunda Gallery, Bethlehem, PA

11th Annual Morning Call Juried Exhibition, The Baum School of Art, Allentown, PA, Jurors: Jon Clark, Marco Marinucci

Looking In, Looking Through, Neo:Gallery23, Bolton, UK, Juror: Rowan Siddons

Scratching the Surface, Verum Ultimum Art Gallery, Portland, OR, Juror: Jennifer Gillia Cutshall

Emergent Printer, Alternative Gallery, Allentown, PA, Curators: Inkhound Press

Innovative Printmaking, Civic 514 Gallery & Hava Java, Allentown, PA

Strecker Nelson West Final Week Feature, Strecker Nelson West Gallery, Manhattan, KS, Juror- Alyn West

528.0 Regional Juried Printmaking Exhibition 2017, MSU Center for Visual Arts, The Invisible Museum, Denver, CO, Jurors: Ron Pokrasso, Ashley Nason, Mark Ritchie

Printmaking NOW, Umpqua Valley Arts Center, Roseburg, OR, Juror: Charlene Lui

Up and Printing, Nazareth Center for the Arts, Nazareth, PA

Spring 2017 Printmaking Exhibition, The Art Establishment, Fountain Hill, PA

ImPressed: Destructive Beauty, Art Gym Denver, Denver, CO, Jurors: Brandon Gunn, Gregory Santos

2017 Atlanta Print Biennial, Kai Lin Art, Atlanta, GA, Juror: Sydney Cross

Collective Progression, Manhattan Arts Center, Manhattan, KS

38th Annual Paper in Particular National Exhibition, Columbia College Sidney Larson Gallery, Columbia, MO, Juror: Ben Cameron

Idols and Impossible Structures: New Prints 2017/Winter, International Print Center New York, New York, NY, Jurors: Noel W. Anderson, Anne Coffin, Caitlin Condell, Lucia Hierro, Martin Nash and Francoise de Saint Phalle. 

2017 Delta National Small Print Exhibition, Bradbury Art Museum, Jonesboro, AR, Juror: Ann Prentice Wagner

2016:

Alchemy: Creating Fine Art Prints through Chemical Processes, American Chemical Society Conference, Midwest Regional Meeting, Big Basin Ballroom, Manhattan, KS

Lasting Impressions, Civic 514 Gallery, Allentown, PA

Making A Mark, The Nazareth Center for The Arts, Nazareth, PA

Pussy Cat Press Fundraiser Exhibition, Marianna Kistler Beach Museum of Art, Manhattan, KS

Spring 2016 Printmaking Exhibition, The Art Establishment, Fountain Hill, PA

Hello, Neighbor, Signs of Life Gallery, Lawrence, KS

2015:       

All Pressure Aside, Chapman Gallery North Annex, Manhattan, KS

Idioms Print Exchange Exhibition, Spark Box Studio, Picton, Ontario, Canada

Lehigh University’s 150th anniversary, Lehigh Art Alliance 80th Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, Siegel Gallery, Bethlehem, PA, Jurors: Evan Summer, Gail Bracegirdle

Pussy Cat Press Fundraiser Exhibition, Marianna Kistler Beach Museum of Art, Manhattan, KS

Creative Imprints, Rotunda Gallery, Bethlehem, PA

Weekend in the Country Side, Reddstone Gallery, Bethlehem, PA

Methods to Madness, Bobick Art Gallery, University of West Georgia, Carrollton, GA

Current Works by KSU Graduate Students, Manhattan Arts Center, Manhattan, KS

Fresh Impressions, Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA

2014:

Current Impressions, The Baum School of Art, Allentown, PA

Pussy Cat Press Show, E.B. White Gallery, Butler Community College, El Dorado, KS

Off the Grid, Andrew J. and Georgia Neese Gray Theatre Gallery, Garvey Fine Arts Center, Washburn University, Topeka, KS

Making: Progress, Wefald Gallery, Beach Museum of Art, Manhattan, KS, Juror: Kat Griefen

3rd Annual International Dia de los Muertos Art Show, Noto Art Center, Topeka, KS, Jurors- Connie Gibbons and Jesus de la Rosa

We Make an Impression, Reddstone Gallery, Bethlehem, PA

2013:

21st Annual Holiday Dinner & Auction, ArtsQuest, Bethlehem, PA

Printmakers Society of the Lehigh Valley Exhibition, Rotunda Gallery, Bethlehem, PA

The Lehigh Art Alliance’s 78th Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, Siegel Gallery, Bethlehem, PA, Jurors: Tim Gaydos, Materese Roche

Emerging Artists, Jewish Community Center of Allentown, Allentown, PA

Nature in Art, Lehigh Gap Nature Center, Slatington, PA, Jurors: Kay Stauffer, Anita Collins

Rooms to View Accessory, Kemerer Museum, Bethlehem, PA

The New York Society of Etchers 3rd National Exhibition, Nation Arts Club, New York, NY, Jurors: Dr. Leonard Moss and Dr. Muriel Moss

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Senior Show, The Marlin and Regina Miller Gallery, Kutztown, PA, Juror: Kim Levin                       

Affordable Art Show, The Independent Space, Kutztown, PA

Kutztown University Student Exhibition, Dixon University Center, Harrisburg, PA

2012:

Raw Fish, Robots, Sushi, Cyborgs, Kutztown University Student Union Brick Wall Gallery, Kutztown, PA

Invitational Printmaking Exhibition, Kutztown University Student Union Gallery, Kutztown, PA

 

RESIDENCIES AND WORKSHOPS

2018: Artist in Residence, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA

2017: Two Week Workshop Scholarship Student, “To Sober and Quiet the Mind”. Instructor: Amanda Lee. Penland School of Craft, Penland, NC

2013: Artist in Residence, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, Kutztown, PA

 

LECTURES AND DEMONSTRATIONS

2018: Artist Presentation, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA

2018: Studio Visit. Wentworth Institute of Technology Contemporary Art Classes, Emmanuel College, Boston, MA

2017: Artist Talk, William T. Kemper Art Gallery, Manhattan, KS

2016: Guest Speaker. 51st Midwest Regional Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Chemistry in Art presided by Jason Scuilla and Katharine Janik Bossmann.

 

AWARDS

2018: Honorable Mention, Off The Beaten Path- Roslyn Art Fest Juried Art Show

2018: 3rd Place Work on Paper Award, Art of the State: Pennsylvania 2018

2018: Emmanuel College Artist Residency Fellowship, Boston, MA

2017: 3rd Place Merit Award, Divergent INK Black and White International Print Exhibition

2017: Juror’s Choice Award, 528.0 Regional Juried Printmaking Exhibition

2017: Honorable Mention, Black and White Art Competition

2017: Higher Education Partners Program Scholarship, Penland School of Crafts

2017: Strecker Nelson West First Final Week Feature Juried Competition Winner

2017: Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Small Research Grant, Kansas State University

2017: Drs. Phyllis and Warren Skaug Purchase Award, 2017 Delta National Small Prints Exhibition

2014 – 2017: Kansas State University Graduate Teaching Assistantship with Full Tuition Waiver and Stipend

2015: Honorable Mention, Lehigh Art Alliance 80th Annual Fall Juried Exhibition

2014: Special Purchase Award, 3rd Annual International Dia de los Muertos Art Show

 

PUBLICATIONS

2018: 2018 Four Rivers Print Biennial, Artist Catalog, Image Feature and Biography

2018: Art of the State 2018 51st Annual Juried Exhibition Catalog, Image Featured

2018: ICON Magazine- February 2018 Issue, Exhibition Advertisement, Image Featured

2018: Fig Bethlehem- March 2018 Issue, Exhibition Advertisement, Image Featured

2018: Lehigh Valley Style- March 2018 Issue, Exhibition Advertisement, Image Featured

2017: “Divergent INK”, Exhibition Advertisement, Image Featured

2017: “Mini Prints Berlin 2017” Postcard, Image Featured

2017: “Looking In Looking Through” Artist Catalog, Image Featured

2017: Touchstone Magazine 2017, Image Featured (Front Cover)

2017: Delta National Small Print Exhibition Artist Catalog, Image and Artist Statement Featured

2017: IPCNY Upcoming Exhibition Email, Image Featured

2016: SGCI Graphic Impressions Fall 2016 Newsletter, Image Featured

2013: “Emerging Artists” Postcard, Image Featured

 

MEMBERSHIPS

2013-Current: Southern Graphics International Member

2013-Current: Lehigh Art Alliance Member

2013-Current: Printmakers Society of the Lehigh Valley Member

2014-2017: Pussy Cat Press Member

2016-Current: Mid America Print Council Member

2016: American Chemistry Society Member

2014-2016: G.S.O.V.A. Member

 

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES    

2018: Environmental Health and Safety Training, OSHA MSDS compliance, Oklahoma State University

2017: Chill Print Trade Volume 2, Invitational Print Exchange Portfolio. Curator: Daniel Chiaccio

2014-2017: Pussy Cat Press Associate Director and Assistant to Visiting Artists: Dusty Herbig, Michael Barnes, James Ehlers, Bob Mueller, Humberto Saenz, James Rose, Evan Summer, Shelly Thorstensen, Dan Kirchhefer

2015: Co-Curator. All Pressure Aside, Chapman Gallery North Annex, Manhattan, KS, with Benjamin Ingle

2015: Idioms Print Exchange, Invitational Print Exchange Portfolio, Curators: Jolynn Reigeluth, Marco Hernandez

2015: Leonardo Art Science Evening Rendezvous (Laser) Lecture Assistant to Jason Scuilla

 

PROFESSIONAL APPOINTMENTS

2018: Lecturer, Oklahoma State University

2017: Visiting Artist, Kansas State University

2017: Printmaking Shop Technician, Kansas State University

2014-2017: Printmaking Shop Monitor, Kansas State University

2014: Pussy Cat Press Graduate Assistant Director/ Funds Coordinator

2014-2017: Graduate Teaching Assistant and Instructor of Record, Kansas State University

2013: Printmaking Studio Monitor, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania